SPC Training Course

Brisbane Australia

from Quality One Australia
October 14 - 15, 2019

Process Stability is a primary desire of any industry, manufacturing, government or service. Consistent processes provide consistent quality good or bad. Stable processes can be improved further by applying the principles of capability. Control charts help the user understand what is likely to occur next and when an unstable condition takes place requiring study.

Pareto Diagram

Control Chart methods are also taught in Six Sigma courses, as they are a great benefit for those attempting to learn about a process for the purpose of improving it.

Many methods exist but the most commons ones are listed below:

  • X bar and Range
  • Individual moving range
  • Multi-variant control charts
  • C, np and u charts for attributes

Quality One Australia represents DataNet WinSPC in this region.

The following topics will be covered in the SPC training in detail:

  • What is SPC?
  • SPC - History
  • Why SPC?
  • The 7 SPC tools
  • Check Sheets
  • Pareto Charts
  • Cause and Effect diagram
  • Control charts
  • Histogram
  • Process Capability Studies
  • Scatter diagram
  • What SPC tool(s) should you use during process improvements?
  • The Do's and Don'ts of an SPC implementation
  • How can you make SPC work for you?
  • How can WinSPC help with your SPC needs?

Click for Further details on SPC

SPC Training Course Schedule Details
Dates: October 14 - 15, 2019 (Monday/Tuesday)
Facilitator: Dave Kelly
Venue: Cliftons Brisbane
Address: Level 3, 288 Edwards St Brisbane 4000
Office Phone: 03 8610 6984
Times:Please arrive 8:30-8:45 for 9am start
Lunch and Notes Provided
Cost: $1500+GST per participant per course
Conditions: No refunds. Participant list can be altered by you at anytime prior to the course commencement.

Bookings
Email Booking Request to Email SPC Training Booking

Download and email the SPC Application (pdf) or SPC Application (doc) form to infosea@quality-one.com




Q1

Quality One Australia Pty Ltd

ACN 113671453 ABN 80113671453

Home|About Us|Our Clients|Associates|Policy|Positions Vacant|Contact Us

Consulting|Development|Tools and Applications|Training|News|Quality Links|Sitemap

Latest courses

Next 10 courses available are listed here.

For the full schedule: 2019 Schedule

CourseStartEndDays
SPC - Adelaide19-9-201920-9-20192
FMEA - Canberra23-9-201924-9-20192
8D - Canberra25-9-201926-9-20192
SPC - Melbourne3-10-20194-10-20192
FMEA - Melbourne7-10-20198-10-20192
8D - Melbourne9-10-201910-10-20192
SPC - Brisbane14-10-201915-10-20192
Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt - Brisbane16-10-201917-10-20192
Other courses available in
Process Improvement Training 8 Disciplines/Root Cause
APQP Developing Process Maturity
FMEA Financial FMEA Training
Lean Six Sigma Green Belt Training Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt Training
Lean Six Sigma Black Belt Training Lean Six Sigma White Belt Training
Lean Six Sigma Program of Work Process Mapping Training
Process Mapping Healthcare Training MSA
SPC Training Lean Six Sigma Correspondence Training

The local time here at Quality One is: